singapore-tourism-board

Visit Singapore

Singapore

 

This site provides information on procedures applicable to Bangladeshi residents and foreign nationals who wish to apply in the following visa categories:

 

  • Business Visit
  • Social Visit (Visiting friends, relatives and for tourism)

singapore

1.For Business Visit (attending business negotiation/discussion

 

  1. Completed Form 14A (original).
  2. One recent passport-sized colour photograph (to be pasted on the top right-hand corner of (Form 14A) which meets the following requirements:
  3. Image must be taken within the last 3 months.

 

  1. Photograph should be in colour, must be taken against a white background with a matt or semi-matt finish.

 

  1. Image must show the full face and without headgear (headgear worn in accordance with religious or racial customs is acceptable but must not hide the facial features).

 

  1. Photocopy of the applicant’s passport bio data page. Please ensure that the passport is valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry.
  2. Completed Form V39A (Letter of Introduction for Visa Application).
  3. Completed Undertaking from the applicant which states that the applicant has the knowledge of the visa processing time which is minimum 5 working days (Counted from the day the application is submitted to the consulate).
  4. Completed Ticket booking with travel itinerary.
  5. Computer printout of the Singapore registered business entity’s detailed business profile (showing the names of all the directors / shareholders) from the Instant Information Service, Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) and printed within the last 3 months.

¹ Letter of Introduction (LOI) may be issued by a local contact in Singapore. For visa applicants attending business negotiation / discussion in Singapore, the local contact must be a Singapore registered business entity. The person acting on behalf of the business entity must be a Singapore Citizen / Singapore Permanent Resident who is at least 21 years old. If you are not able to furnish a LOI from a local contact, you may approach your Embassy to issue a LOI to support your visa application.

 

 

  1. For Social Visit (Visiting friends, Relatives and for tourism)

 

  1. Completed Form 14A (original).
  2. One recent passport-sized colour photograph (to be pasted on the top right-hand corner of (Form 14A) which meets the following requirements:
  3. Image must be taken within the last 3 months.
  4. Photograph should be in colour, must be taken against a white background with a matt or semi-matt finish.
  5. Image must show the full face and without headgear (headgear worn in accordance with religious or racial customs is acceptable but must not hide the facial features).
  6. Photocopy of the applicant’s passport bio data page. Please ensure that the passport is valid for at least 6 months from the date of entry.
  7. Completed Form V39A (Letter of Introduction for Visa Application).
  8. Completed Undertaking from the applicant which states that the applicant has the knowledge of the visa processing time which is minimum 5 working days (Counted from the day the application is submitted to the consulate).
  9. Completed Ticket booking with travel itinerary.
  10. Local contact’s Singapore Identity Card (original and photocopy).
  11. Letter of Introduction (LOI) may be issued by a local contact in Singapore. Any Singapore Citizen or Singapore Permanent Resident who is at least 21 years old can act as a local contact. If you are not able to furnish a LOI from a local contact, you may approach your Embassy to issue a LOI to support your visa application.

 

Other Requirements:

 

The applicant and the local contact may be required to furnish additional documents and information whenever necessary.

Official translations of the documents are required if they are not in the English language.

 

Required Documents:

undertaking template

REQUIRED-DOCUMENTS

LOI template

Form 14A