tourism-malaysia

Visit Malaysia

Malaysia

This site provides information on procedures applicable to Bangladeshi residents and foreign nationals who wish to apply in the following visa categories:

 

  • Business Visit
  • Social Visit (Visiting friends, relatives and for tourism)

 

What documents will be required?

Documents required for a visa application without reference. Visa without Reference is required for purpose of social visit:

  1. Original passport
  2. Two (2) photocopies of passport
  3. Two (2) photocopies of visa application form (Form IMM.47)
  4. Two (2) passport size photograph of applicant
  5. Original air ticket and two (2) photocopies (confirmed and returned ticket)
  6. Bank statement / traveller’s cheques
  7. Invitation letter (if any)
  8. Payment of visa fee

 

Documents required for a visa application with reference. Visa with Reference are required for student, employment, dependent and professional visit pass.

 

  1. Original approval letter from Department of Immigration Malaysia / other authority agencies and two (2) photocopies
  2. Original passport
  3. Two (2) photocopies of passport
  4. Two (2) photocopies of visa application form (Form IMM.47)
  5. Two (2) passport size photograph of applicant
  6. Original air ticket and two (2) photocopies
  7. Payment of visa fee

 

 

 

Social Visit Pass:

A Social Visit Pass is an endorsement that is endorsed in a passport or travel document of a foreigner allowing the individual to enter and remain on a temporary basis in Malaysia. It is issued at all Malaysian points of entry, and every foreigner entering Malaysia for Social Visit purposes must obtain a Social Visit Pass.

Application for Extension of a Social Visit Pass:

Visitors who enter and stay in this country for the purpose of Social Visit or Touring are not allowed to extend their stay beyond the stipulated duration according to each country. However, an Extension may be given on Special consideration e.g. due to illness, accident, war in home country etc. The visitor must furnish evidence, and also a “confirmed flight ticket’ back to their home country.

2410802846_f92edd891a_o Malaysia_19 Visit-Malaysia-Year-2014-Bus-3-480x325visit-malaysia