work-in-usa

Job In USA

USA Work Permit

If you wish to work in the U.S on temporary visa as a nonimmigrant, under U.S immigration law, you need a specific visa based on the type of work you perform during your stay in U.S The temporary worker categories require that the applicant’s prospective employer or agent need to file a petition which must be approved by the U.S Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) before you can apply for a visa.

 

Type of Temporary worker visa

 

  • Foreign nationals with extraordinary ability in Sciences, Arts, Education, Business or Athletics (O visas)
  • International cultural exchange visitors (Q visas)
  • Intra-company transferees (L visas)
  • Nurses coming to health professional shortage areas (H1-C)
  • Performing athletes, artists, entertainers (P visas)
  • Specialty occupations in fields requiring highly specialized knowledge (H-1B)
  • Temporary agricultural workers (H-2A)
  • Temporary workers performing other services or labor of a temporary or seasonal nature (H-2B)
  • Training in a program not primarily for employment (H-3)
  • Crewmembers (D visa)
  • Foreign Media, Press, and Radio (I visa)
  • Religious Workers (R visa)
  • Treaty Traders & Treaty Investors (E visa)

Our Expertise’s

working-in-usa

H-1B (Specialty occupation visa)

 

The H-1B is a non-immigrant visa in the United States under the Immigration and Nationality Act. It allows U.S employers to temporarily employ foreign workers in specialty occupations. If a foreign worker in H-1B status quits or is dismissed from the sponsoring employer, the worker must either apply for and be granted a change of status to another non-immigrant status, find another employer (subject to application for adjustment of status and/or change of visa), or leave the United States.

 

Below is a list of all the Specialty Jobs / Occupations that qualify for the H1B visa program

 

  • Occupations in Architecture, Engineering, and Surveying
  • Occupations in Mathematics and Physical Sciences
  • Computer Science & IT, and Telecom Occupations
  • Occupations in Life Sciences
  • Occupations in Medicine and Health
  • Occupations in Education and Research
  • Occupations in Writing and Languages
  • Occupations in Finance and Administrative Specializations
  • Occupations in Business Management & Administration
  • Other Specialty Occupations

 

H-2A (SEASONAL AGRICULTURAL WORKER VISA)

 

An H-2A visa allows a foreign national entry into the U.S for temporary or seasonal agricultural work. There are several requirements of the employer in regards to this visa. The H-2A temporary agricultural program establishes a means for agricultural employers who anticipate a shortage of domestic workers to bring nonimmigrant foreign workers to the U.S to perform agricultural labor or services of a temporary or seasonal nature. Currently in the United States there are about 30,000 temporary agricultural workers under this visa program. All of these workers are supposed to be covered by U.S wage laws, workers’ compensation and other standards.

 

H-2B (SEASONAL NON-AGRICULTURAL WORKER VISA)

 

Short Term ‘Seasonal Jobs’ Work Visa / Permit.

The H-2B visa nonimmigrant program permits employers to hire foreign workers to come temporarily to the U.S and perform temporary nonagricultural services or labor on a one-time, seasonal, peak load or intermittent basis The H2B visa is a great way for people who want to temporarily live in the USA, working in seasonal and fun jobs. If you want to travel to America and work over the summer in a hotel, theme park or on a cruise ship or if you want to work in a restaurant or as a ski instructor over the winter – this is the visa for you.

 

Types of H2B Visa Jobs / H2B Work includes

 

Hospitality workers, Hotels / Motels, Chefs, Resorts and Theme Parks, Ticket Sales, Cruise ships, Construction workers, Maintenance, Janitorial, Ski Resorts, Landscaping, Golf Courses, Water parks, Security, Ride Operators, Restaurants and bars, Warehouse, Retail Stores.

 

H-3 (Trainee / Participant of Special Education Exchange Visitor Program)

 

This category is applicable to those candidates who seek admission to U.S at the invitation of an organization or individual for the purpose of receiving training in any field of endeavor, such as agriculture, commerce, communications, finance, government, transportation, or the professions, as well as training in a purely industrial establishment or as a participant in a special education exchange visitor program which offers practical training and experience to children with physical, mental, or emotional disabilities.